Russian Destroyers

Home ] Up ] Russian Aircraft Carriers ] Russian Battleships ] Russian Cruisers ] Russian Submarines ] [ Russian Destroyers ] Russian Auxiliaries ] Russian Torpedo Boats ] Russian Torpedo Gunboats ] Russian Gunboats ] Russian Sloops ]

Battleships-Cruisers .co .uk Home Page
Order Enquiries (UK) : 01436 820269

You currently have no items in your basket

Google

 

www.battleships-cruisers.co.uk

Naval History by Country :
ROYAL
NAVY
US
NAVY
GERMAN
NAVY
FRENCH
NAVY
MORE
PAGES
VIEW ALL OF OUR CURRENT ART SPECIAL OFFERS ON ONE PAGE HERE
NAVAL ART AVIATION ART MILITARY ART SPORT ART
Ship Search by Name :
Product Search         

Russian destroyers.   List of Russian Destroyers with links to photos and histories of the ships, from he 1890's to the present.

 
Pruitki 1895 Scrapped 1922

Puilki Class

Kretchet (later Puilki) 1898 Scrapped 1911
Korshun (later Poslushni) 1898 Scrapped 1921
Yastreb (later Prochni) 1898 Scrapped 1922
Nyrok (later Porazhayushchi) 1898 Scrapped 1922
Berkut (later Pronzitelni) 1899 Scrapped 1911
Kondor (later Ryeshitelni) 1902 Scrapped 1918
Gagara (later Prozorlivi) 1899 Foundered October 1925
Voron (later Ryezvi) 1899 Scrapped 1921
Filin (later Reivi) 1900 Scrapped 1922
Sova (later Ryani) 1900 Scrapped 1930
Albatross (later Podvizhni) 1900 Stricken 1930
Drozd (later Razyashchi) 1902 Scuttled 2nd January 1905
Dyatel (later Rastoropni) 1902 Scuttled 16th November 1904
Lebed (later Strogi) 1901 Stricken 1939
Pelikan (later Smyetlivi) 1901 Scuttled 18th June 1918
Pavlin (later Sviryepi) 1901 Stricken 1939
Fazan (later Stremitelni) 1901 Scuttled 18th June 1918
Bekas (later Serditi) 1902 Scrapped 1922
Gorlitza (later Smyeli) 1902 Scrapped 1922
Perepel (later Skori) 1903 Scrapped 1922
Shtchegol (Statni) 1903 Scrapped 1922
Baklan (later Silni) 1902 Scrapped 1913
Kulik (later Steregushchi) 1903 Sunk 10th March 1904
Gratch (later Storozhevoi) 1902 Scuttled 2nd January 1905
Skvoretz (later Strashni) 1903 Sunk 13th April 1904
Strij (later Stroini) 1903 Sunk 13th November 1904

 

Som (later Boevoi) 1899 Scuttled 2nd January 1905

Bezstrashni Class

Delfin (later Bezstrashni) 1899 Scrapped 1922
Kit (later (Bditelni) 1900 Scuttled 2nd January 1905
Skat (later Bezposhtchadni) 1900 Scrapped 1923
Kasatka (Bezshumni) 1900 Scrapped 1922

 

Lieutenant Burakov 1898 Sunk 24th July 1904

Vnimatelni Class         View Class

Forel (later Vnimatelni) 1900 Wrecked 26th May 1904
Sterlyad (later Vuinoslivi) 1901 Sunk 24th August 1904
Osetr (later Vnushitelni) 1900 Sunk 25th February 1904
Kefal (later Vlastni) 1901 Scrapped 1921
Loso (later Grozovoi) 1902 Scrapped 1921

Boiki Class

Akuvla (later Boiki) 1901 Stricken 1923
Bychok (later Buini) 1901 Scuttled 28th May 1905
Makrel (later Burni) 1901 Driven ashore 11th August 1904
Nalim (later Bravi) 1901 Stricken 1931 having been renamed Anisimov.
Okun (later Blestyashtchi) 1901 Scuttled 28th May 1905
Plotva (later Buistri) 1901 Driven ashore 28th May 1905
Peskar (later Bodri) 1902 Scrapped 1922
Keta (later Byedovi) 1902 Scrapped 1922
Paltus (later Bezuprechni) 1902 Sunk 28th May 1905
Sig (later Vidni) 1902 Scrapped 1922
Karp (later Zavidni) 1902 Stricken 1938, having been renamed Marti.
Beluga (later Zaveytni) 1902 Scrapped 1922
Zadorni 1904 Sunk 9th March 1916
Zorki 1905 To Bizerta 1920
Zvonki 1905 To Bizerta 1920
Zhivoi 1904 Sunk 16th November 1920
Zhivuchi 1904 Sunk 25th April 1916
Zhutki 1904 Scrapped 1922
Zharki 1904 To Bizerta 1920
Gromki 1904 Sunk 28th May 1905
Grozni 1904 Stricken 1923, having been renamed Balyank.
Gromyaschi 1904 Scrapped 1922

Tverdi Class

Tverdi 1906 Stricken 1931
Tochni 1906 Stricken 1931
Trevozhni 1906 Scrapped 1923
Leitenant Malyeev 1908 Scrapped 1922
Ing Mech Anastasov 1908 Scrapped 1922

Lovki Class      View Class

Lovki 15th October 1905 Scrapped 1922
Letuchi 16th November 1905 Capsized 12th December 1914
Likhoi 13th December 1905 Scrapped 1922
Iskusni 11th July 1905 Scrapped 1922
Ispolnitelni 30th July 1905 Sunk 12th December 1914, after one of her own mines exploded.
Kryepki 24th August 1905 Scrapped 1925
Legki 27th September 1905 Scrapped 1922
Leitenant Burakov 19th June 1905 Sunk 12th August 1917
Moshchni 3rd October 1905 Scrapped 1923
Molodetzki 15th September 1905 Scrapped 1922
Myetki 24th June 1905 Scrapped 1922

Bditelni Class

Bditelni 1905 Sunk 27th November 1917
Boevoi 1905 Scrapped 1922
Burni 1905 Scrapped 1922
Ing Mech Dmitriev 1906 Stricken 1946
Ing Mech Zvyerev 1905 Stricken 1946
Kapitan Yurasovski 1905 Scrapped 1923
Leitenant Sergyeev 1905 Scrapped 1923
Vnimatelni 1906 Scrapped 1922
Vnushitelni 1906 Stricken 1948
Vuinoslivi 1906 Stricken 1948

Storozhevoi Class

Storozhevoi 1906 Scrapped 1925
Silni 1905 Scrapped 1922
Stroini 1906 Lost 21st August 1917
Razyashchi 1906 Scrapped 1922
Rastoropni 1907 Scrapped 1922
Dostoini 1907 Scrapped 1922
Dyelni 1907 Scrapped 1922
Dyeyatelni 1907 Scrapped 1923

Ukraina Class                   View Class

Ukraina 1904 Stricken 1958
Voiskovoi 1904 Stricken 1958
Turkhmenetz-Stavropolski 1905 Stricken 1958
Kazanetz 1905 Sunk 28th October 1916
Steregushchi 1905 Scrapped 1922
Strashchni 1906 Scrapped 1922
Donskoi-Kazak 1906 Scrapped 1922
Zaibaikaletz 1906 Scrapped 1922

Emir Bukharski Class                       View Class

Emir Bukharski 1905 Stricken 1938
Finn 1905 Stricken 1937
Moskvityanin 1905 Sunk 21st May 1919
Dobrovoletz 1905 Sunk 21st August 1916

Gaidamak Class                View Class

Gaidamak 1905 Scrapped 1926
Vsadnik 1905 Stricken 1942
Amuretz 1905 Stricken 1945
Ussurietz 1905 Stricken 1939

Okhotnik Class              View Class

Okhotnik 1905 Sunk 26th September 1917
Pogranichnik 1905 Scrapped 1925
General Kondratenko 1905 Scrapped 1922
Sibirski Stryelok 1905 Stricken 1957

Leitenant Shestakov Class

Leitenant Shestakov 28th July 1907 Scuttled 18th June 1918
Kapt Leitenant Baranov 5th November 1907 Scuttled 18th June 1918
Leitenant Zatzarenni 29th October 1907 Sunk 30th June 1917
Kapitan Saken 14th September 1907 To Bizerta 1920.
 
Novik 4th November 1911 Mined 28th August 1941

Bespokoiny Class

Bespokoiny 31st October 1913 Sold 1924
Derzki 15th March 1914 Sold 1924
Gnevny 31st October 1913 Sold 1924
Pronzitelny 15th March 1914 Scuttled 18th June 1918
Bystry 7th June 1914 Lost 21st September 1941
Gromki 18th December 1913 Scuttled 18th June 1918
Pospeshny 4th April 1914 Sold 1924
Pylki 28th July 1914 Sold 1924
Schastlivy 29th March 1914 Stranded 24th October 1919

Leitenant Ilin / Orfei / Gavriil Class

Kapital Belli 29th October 1915 Broken up 1950s
Kapitan Izylmetev 4th November 1914 Scuttled 24th June 1941
Kapitan Kern 27th August 1915 Broken up 1950s
Kapitan I Ranga Miklucha-Maklai 27th August 1915 Broken up 1954
Leitenant Ilin 28th November 1914 Broken up 1950s
Orfei 5th June 1915 Broken up 1929
Azard 5th June 1916 Lost 28th August 1941
Desna 4th November 1915 Lost 24th August 1941
Grom 5th June 1915 Lost 14th October 1917
Letun 4th November 1915 Broken up 1925
Pobeditel 5th November 1914 Lost 28th August 1941
Samson 5th June 1915 Broken up 1953
Zabijaka 5th November 1914 Broken up 1953
Gavriil 5th January 1915 Lost 21st October 1919
Konstantin 12th June 1915 Lost 21st October 1919
Vladimir 18th August 1915 Lost 21st October 1919

Izyaslav Class

Avtroil 13th January 1915 Broken up 1947
Izyaslav (ex - Gromonosets) 22nd November 1914 Lost 8th August 1941
Pyramyslav 9th August 1915 28th August 1941

Kerch Class

Fidonisi 31st May 1916 Sunk 18th June 1918
Gadzhibei 27th August 1916 Scuttled 18th June 1918
Kaliakriya 27th August 1916 Lost 13th May 1942
Kerch 31st May 1916 Scuttled 19th June 1918
Korfu 1924 Broken up 1956
Levka 1924 Broken up 1950s
Tserigo 1917 Sold 1924
Zante 1917 Lost 10th April 1942

Leningrad Class Flotilla Leaders

Kharkov 1936 Bombed 6th October 1943
Leningrad 1933 Discarded 1960s
Moskva 1935 Mined 26th June 1941
Minsk 6th November 1935 Sunk 23rd September 1941.  Refloated and became auxiliary.
Baku (ex - Kiev) 25th July 1938 Discarded 1960s
Tbilisi 1938 Discarded  1960s
 
Tashkent 21st November 1937 Foundered 2nd July 1942

Gnevnyi Class

Bditelnyi 1936 Bombed 2nd July 1942
Besposhchadnyi 1937 Bombed 6th October 1943
Bezuprechnyi 1936 Bombed 26th June 1942
Bodryi 1936 Stricken 1950s
Boikiy 29th October 1936 Broken up 1958
Bystryi 1936 Mined June 1941
Gnevnyi 17th July 1936 Mined 23rd June 1941
Gordyi 1936 Mined 14th November 1941
Gremyaschiy 12th February 1937 Stricken 1958
Gromkiy 6th December 1937 Stricken 1960s
Grozyaschiy 18th August 1936 Stricken 1960s
Groznyi 31st July 1936 Stricken 1950s
Rastropnyi 1939 Used as target, 1959
Raziashchiy 1938 To China, 1955
Reshitelnyi (ex - Prytkiy) October 1938 Beached 7th November 1938
Rezkiy (ex - Pospyeshnyi) 1939 To China 1955
Rezvyi June 1937 Stricken 1960s
Ryaniy October 1937 Became Auxiliary 1960.
Razyaryonnyi 1940 Used as A-bomb target, 15th November 1958.
Razumnyi 1940 Foundered c1960
Redkiy 1940 Lost 1940s
Reshitelnyi (ex - Rekornyi) 1939 To China 1955
Retivyi 1940 To China 1955
Revnostnyi 1940 Stricken 1950s
Smetlivyi 1937 Mined 4th November 1941
Sokrushitelnyi 15th August 1936 Foundered 20th November 1942
Steregushchiy 1937 Bombed 23rd September 1941
Stremitelnyi 1936 Bombed 20th July 1941
Rekordnyi 1941 Stricken 1950s

Storozhevoi Class

Silnyi October 1938 Stricken 1960s
Storozhevoi 2nd October 1938 Broken up 1959
Serdityi 1939 Lost 19th July 1941
Slavnyi 1939 Became training ship c1958. Stricken 1960s
Smelyi (ex - Letuchiy) 1939 Lost 27th July 1941
Stoikiy (ex - Likhoi) 26th December 1938 Broken up c1959
Strashnyi 1939 Stricken 1950s
Surovyi 1939 Mined 13th November 1941
Skoryi 1939 Mined 28th August 1941
Statnyi 1939 Mined 18th August 1941
Strogiy 1939 Stricken 1950s
Stroinyi 1940 Broken up 1959
Svirepyi 1940 Stricken 1950s
Spokoinyi 1940 Broken up 1940s
Smyshlonnyi 1939 Mined 23rd June 1942
Soobrazitelnyi (ex - Prozorlivyi) 1939 Became a museum ship 1966.
Sovershennyi 1939 Lost 12th December 1941
Sposobnyi 1939 Bombed 6th October 1943
Svobodnyi 1939 Bombed 10th June 1942

 

Opytnyi (ex - Sergei Ordzhonikidze) December 1935 Broken up c1950

Ognevoi Class

Obrazcovyi 1940 Stricken 1960s
Odaryonnyi January  1941 Stricken 1960s
Odvazhnyi 1940 Stricken 1960s
Otlichnyi 1940 Stricken 1960s
Ognevoi 1940 Stricken 1960s
Otverzhdyonnyi 1940 Stricken 1960s
Ozornoi 1941 To Bulgaria 1956
Osmotritelnyi August 1944 Stricken 1960s
Otchotlivyi 1947 Stricken 1960s
Vlastnyi 1947 Used as target 1959
Vnimatelnyi 1944 Stricken 1960s
Vnushitelnyi 1944 Used as target 1959
Vynoslivyi 1947 Stricken 1960s

Ex - British (ex - US) Dostoinyi Class

Derzkiy (ex - Chelsea, ex - Crowninshield) 16th July 1944 Returned to Britain, 23rd June 1949
Deyatelnyi (ex - Churchill, ex - Herndon) 16th July 1944 Sunk by U997, 16th January 1945
Doblestnyi (ex - Roxburgh, ex - Foote) 10th August 1944 Returned to Britain 4th February 1949
Dostoinyi (ex - St Albans, ex - Thomas) 16th July 1944 Returned to Britain 28th February 1949
Zharkiy (ex - Brighton, ex - Cowell) 16th July 1944 Returned to Britain 28th February 1949
Zhguchiy (ex - Richmond, ex - Fairfax) 16th July 1944 Returned to Britain 23rd June 1949
Zhostkiy (ex - Georgetown, ex - Maddox) 10th August 1944 Returned to Britain 8th September 1952
Druzhnyi (ex - Lincoln, ex - Yarnall) 26th August 1944 Returned to Britain 23rd August 1952
 

810 Smetlivy at Malta.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  DPD356

810 Smetlivy at Malta.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  DPD357

810 Smetlivyi at Malta, September 2004.

Skoriy class destroyer, launched 17th November 1951.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  PD1081

810 Smetlivyi at Malta, spetember 2004.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  PDD1082

810 Smetlivyi at Malta, September 2004.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  PDD1083

810 Smetlivyi at Malta, September 2004.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  PD1084

810 Smetlivyi at Malta, September 2004.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  PD1085

810 Smetlivyi at Malta, Spetember 2004.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  PD1086

810 Smetlivyi at Malta, September 2004.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  PD1087

810 Smetlivyi at Malta, September 2004.

Photographed by Patrick D'Agostino. Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  PD1088

Russian Krivac Class Destroyer.  Taken from RFA Grey Rover.  In foreground is HMS Achilles, being replenished at the time.  Off North Cape, March 1984.

Photographed by George Mortimore L.R.P.S  Copyright Cranston Fine Arts.  A reproduction of this original photo  size 10" x 7" approx available.  Order photograph here  . Order Code  GM205

Click here to go to our naval history forum

Everything we obtain for this site is shown on the site, we do not have any more photos, crew lists or further information on any of the ships.

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. ALL IMAGES DISPLAYED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROTECTED BY  COPYRIGHT  LAW, AND ARE OWNED BY CRANSTON FINE ARTS OR THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS.  NO REPRODUCTION OR COPYING ALLOWED ON OTHER WEBSITES, BOOKS OR ARTICLES WITHOUT PRIOR AGREEMENT.

Contact Details
Shipping Info
Terms and Conditions
Classified Ads
Valuations

Join us on Facebook!

Sign Up To Our Newsletter!

Stay up to date with all our latest offers, deals and events as well as new releases and exclusive subscriber content!

This website is owned by Cranston Fine Arts.  Torwood House, Torwoodhill Road, Rhu, Helensburgh, Scotland, G848LE

Contact: Tel: (+44) (0) 1436 820269.  Fax: (+44) (0) 1436 820473. Email:

Follow us on Twitter!

Return to Home Page